loading

We provide customers with various communication products at reasonable prices and high quality products and services

Network Access Switch S5731-S8UM16UN2Q Enterprise Switch with 8 Port 1
Network Access Switch S5731-S8UM16UN2Q Enterprise Switch with 8 Port 2
Network Access Switch S5731-S8UM16UN2Q Enterprise Switch with 8 Port 3
Network Access Switch S5731-S8UM16UN2Q Enterprise Switch with 8 Port 4
Network Access Switch S5731-S8UM16UN2Q Enterprise Switch with 8 Port 1
Network Access Switch S5731-S8UM16UN2Q Enterprise Switch with 8 Port 2
Network Access Switch S5731-S8UM16UN2Q Enterprise Switch with 8 Port 3
Network Access Switch S5731-S8UM16UN2Q Enterprise Switch with 8 Port 4

Network Access Switch S5731-S8UM16UN2Q Enterprise Switch with 8 Port

S5731-S8UM16UN2Q 02354VCD (8*100M/1/2.5/5/10G,16*100M/1/2.5G Ports) 10g Network Switch S5731-S8UM16UN2Q is the flagship multi rate PoE+access switch of Huawei CloudEngine S5731-S series, with a core of 8 × 10G multi rate electrical ports+16 × 2.5G multi rate electrical ports (all supporting PoE++)+2 × 40G QSFP+, supporting 3 power supplies N+1 redundancy, designed specifically for high-density 10G/2.5G terminals and high-power PoE scenarios

● Model No.:S5731-S8UM16UN2Q

● Size:43.6*442*420mm

● Port details: 8*100M/1/2.5/5/10G,16*100M/1/2.5G ports, 2*40GE QSFP ports or 12*100M/1/2.5/5/10G,12*100M/1/2.5G ports, 4*10GE SFP+ ports, PoE++, without power module

● Place of Origin: Guangdong, China

● Place of use: LACP, QoS, SNMP, Stackable, VLAN Support

● PoE: Not Supported

● Warranty: 1years

● MOQ: 1 pieces

5.0
design customization

    oops...!

    no product data.

    Go to homepage

    Application scenarios


    1. High performance access to Wi Fi 6/7 campus networks: This is its core application. To achieve maximum performance, Wi Fi 6/7 APs typically require 2.5G or even 10G upstream bandwidth and 90W PoE+power supply. The multi speed ports of this switch can be perfectly matched, and only the original Cat5E network cable is needed to run 2.5G/5G speeds, without the need to rewire for upgrading APs, greatly reducing upgrade costs.

    2. A hybrid access network that integrates high-definition cameras, IoT and other terminals: Its port combination is very flexible: 8 ports that support up to 10G speed can be reserved for APs or future high-speed devices, and 16 2.5G speed ports can be used to access high-definition cameras, IP phones, office computers, etc. All ports support PoE++power supply, and a single Ethernet cable can simultaneously solve data and power supply problems, making it very suitable for deployment in smart buildings, smart classrooms, modern conference rooms, and other scenarios.

    3. A small network core that requires high-speed uplink and non blocking forwarding: The device comes with two 40GE QSFP+uplink optical ports, with a packet forwarding rate of up to 324Mpps. In small office networks or branch structures, it can serve as a core switch, providing bottleneck free data forwarding capabilities and backward compatibility with terminals of different speeds.

    4. Scenarios that require network virtualization and active security: Like the previously introduced S9231-H series, it also supports VXLAN technology, which can achieve multi use in one network and meet the needs of multi departmental business isolation. At the same time, the built-in security probe can work with Huawei HiSec Insight system to identify potential threats and achieve network wide collaborative defense

    1 (78)
    2 (66)

    Introduction

    1.10G+2.5G dual rate+PoE++full coverage 8-port support 100M/1/2.5/5/10G five rate, compatible with 10G servers, 10G network card computers, 10G Wi Fi 7 APs; 16 ports support 100M/1G/2.5G triple rate, compatible with 2.5G Wi Fi 6/6E AP and 2.5G NAS; All electrical ports support PoE++(90W), which directly drives high-power terminals without the need for additional power supply.

    2. High bandwidth uplink, flexible networking 2 × 40GE QSFP+uplink, supporting 40G splitting (4 × 10G), meeting the high traffic uplink requirements after high-density 10G/2.5G terminal access; Support port mode switching (optional 12 × 10G+12 × 2.5G+4 × 10G SFP+) to adapt to different networking requirements.

    3. N+1 power redundancy, high reliability with 3 power slots, supports N+1 redundancy, avoids business interruption caused by single point power failure, suitable for core access/aggregation nodes with high reliability requirements.

    4. Enrich the second/third layer and security features Second layer: STP/RSTP/MSTP, ERPS (50ms ring network switching), 4K VLAN, IGMP Snooping; Layer 3: OSPF, ISIS, VRRP, IPv4/IPv6 dual stack; Security: 802.1X/Portal, DHCP Snooping, ARP anti spoofing, DoS protection; Operations: iStack intelligent stacking (up to 9 units), zero configuration deployment, Web/CLI/SSHv2 management.

    Detailed description

    ItemSpecification
    Dimensions without packaging (H x W x D) [mm(in.)]

    Basic dimensions (excluding the parts protruding from the body): 43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 420.0 mm (1.72 in. x 17.40 in. x 16.54 in.)

    Maximum dimensions (the depth is the distance from ports on the front panel to the parts protruding from the rear panel): 43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 454.0 mm (1.72 in. x 17.4 in. x 17.87 in.)

    Dimensions with packaging (H x W x D) [mm(in.)]185.0 mm x 650.0 mm x 550.0 mm (7.28 in. x 25.59 in. x 21.65 in.)
    Chassis height [U]1 U
    Chassis materialMetal
    Weight without packaging [kg(lb)]6.83 kg (15.06 lb)
    Weight with packaging [kg(lb)]9.81 kg (21.63 lb)
    Typical power consumption [W]126 W
    Typical heat dissipation [BTU/hour]429.93 BTU/hour
    Maximum power consumption [W]
    • Without PoE: 171 W
    • Full PoE load: 2571 W (PoE: 2268 W)
    Maximum heat dissipation [BTU/hour]
    • Without PoE: 583.48
    • Full PoE load: 8772.60
    Static power consumption [W]81 W
    MTBF [years]54.08 years
    Availability> 0.99999
    Noise at normal temperature (acoustic power) [dB(A)]

    Three 600 W AC PoE power modules with 30% load: 50.50 dBA

    Three 1000 W AC PoE power modules with 30% load: 52.50 dBA

    Three 1000 W DC PoE power modules with 30% load: 52.50 dBA

    Noise at normal temperature (acoustic pressure) [dB(A)]

    Three 600 W AC PoE power modules with 30% load: 36.82 dBA

    Three 1000 W AC PoE power modules with 30% load: 38.82 dBA

    Three 1000 W DC PoE power modules with 30% load: 38.82 dBA

    Number of card slots0
    Number of power slots3
    Number of fans modules2
    Redundant power supply

    1+1+1

    Pluggable AC and DC power modules can be used together in the same switch.

    Long-term operating temperature [°C(°F)]–5°C to +45°C (23°F to 113°F) at an altitude of 0 to 1800 m (0 to 5905.44 ft.)
    Short-term operating temperature [°C(°F)]-5°C to +50°C (23°F to 122°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5905.44 ft.)
    Restriction on the operating temperature variation rate [°C(°F)]

    When the altitude is 1800–5000 m (5906–16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

    The device can work for a short period of time when the operating temperature is beyond the normal range, but the following conditions must be met:

    • The operating temperature exceeds 45°C (113°F) for a maximum of 96 consecutive hours in a year.
    • The total time when the operating temperature exceeds 45°C (113°F) in a year is less than or equal to 360 hours.
    • The number of times the operating temperature exceeds 45°C (113°F) is less than or equal to 15 in one year.

    If any of the preceding conditions is not met, the device may be damaged or an unknown error may occur.

    Devices cannot start when the temperature is lower than 0°C (32°F). The maximum transmission distance of an optical module used for short-term operation cannot exceed 10 km.

    Storage temperature [°C(°F)]–40°C to +70°C (–40°F to +158°F)
    Long-term operating relative humidity [RH]5% RH to 95% RH, non-condensing
    Long-term operating altitude [m(ft.)]0–5000 m (0–16404 ft.)
    Storage altitude [m(ft.)]0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)
    Power supply modePluggable power supply
    Rated input voltage [V]
    • AC input: 100 V AC to 130 V AC, 200 V AC to 240 V AC; 50/60 Hz
    • High-voltage DC input: 240 V DC
    • DC input: –48 V DC to –60 V DC
    Input voltage range [V]
    • AC input: 90 V AC to 290 V AC; 45 Hz to 66 Hz
    • High-voltage DC input: 190 V DC to 290 V DC
    • DC input: -38.4 V DC to -72 V DC
    Maximum input current [A]The current specifications are related to the pluggable power module. For details, see Pluggable Power Modules.
    Memory2 GB
    Flash memory1 GB in total. To view the available flash memory size, run the display version command.
    Console portRJ45
    Eth Management portRJ45
    USBSupported
    RTCSupported
    RPS inputNot supported
    Service port surge protection [kV]Common mode: ±7 kV
    Power supply surge protection [kV]
    • Configured with AC power modules: ±6 kV in differential mode and ±6 kV in common mode
    • Configured with DC power modules: ±2 kV in differential mode and ±4 kV in common mode
    Ingress protection level (dustproof/waterproof)IP20
    Types of fansBuilt-in
    Heat dissipation modeAir cooling for heat dissipation, intelligent fan speed adjustment
    Airflow directionAir intake from the front and left and air exhaust from the rear
    PoESupported
    Certification

    EMC certification

    Safety certification

    Manufacturing certification

     
    Get in touch with us
    Just leave your email or phone number in the contact form so we can send you a free quote for our wide range of designs!
    Related Products
    Tel: +86 18328719811

    We provide customers with various communication products at reasonable prices and high quality products and services

    Contact with us
    Contact person: Dou Mao
    WhatsApp: +86 18328719811
    Add: 

    Flat/Rm P, 4/F, Lladro Centre, 72 Hoi Yuen Road, Kwun Tong, Hong Kong, China

    Copyright © 2026 Intelligent Network INT Limited  | Sitemap | Privacy Policy
    Product Lives
    Customer service